18th Annual Rocky Mountain Intellectual Property & Technology Institute Out of Stock

 

  Quantity

 

 

 

RESCHEDULED FROM 05/28 -05/29
 
 
August 20 & 21, 2020
 
18th Annual Rocky Mountain Intellectual Property & Technology Institute
 
Co-sponsored by the Intellectual Property Law Section of the Colorado Bar Association, Stanford Law School, Stanford Program in Law, Science and Technology, the Copyright Society of the USA, and the ABA Section of Intellectual Property Law, and in cooperation with the Rocky Mountain Regional Office of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
 
The Rocky Mountain IP Institute is the premier forum for bringing together intellectual property professionals from across the US and beyond.
For two days in vibrant Denver, Colorado, you’ll hear updates from across the spectrum of IP practice: patents, trademarks and copyrights, licensing and transactional work and more, as well as emerging topics across technology.
Plus, we make learning fun! Wine and beer, ice cream socials, after-hours networking, DJs and more.
 
Choose your topics as you go
 
- Patent Prosecution and Litigation
- Trademark/Copyrights
- Licensing, Tech Transactions, E-commerce
- In-House Counsel panels and discussions
- Skills-based Experiential – Transactional and Patent Prosecution
 
Updates across the board
Updates on patent, trademark, copyright, trade secrets, and data privacy/security law, licensing, internet litigation, PTAB and TTAB
 
Fundamentals
One-day optional pre-Institute IP Fundamentals (patent, trademark/copyright, and licensing basics) taught by best-in-class instructors
 
Featuring
- Artificial Intelligence and Driverless Cars
- The Rise of Big Data and What it Means for Everyone and Everything
- Mark Lemley interviews Federal Circuit Judge Kathleen O’Malley and USPTO Director Andrei Iancu
- Ethics Jeopardy to close the show!
- Wine and Beer Receptions, Ice Cream Socials and Dessert Bars, Breakfasts, Lunches and Special Surprises
 
 
AND, if you still aren’t convinced you should attend……
 
- National and international participants attend this annual Institute in the outskirts of bustling Denver   
- You can pick and choose the sessions you wish to attend from five simultaneous tracks of programming covering patent litigation and prosecution; licensing; e-commerce and transactional; and copyrights and trademarks
- Your faculty includes thought leaders from industry, practice, academia and government and in-house counsel from premier companies
- Be a part of one of the top IP conferences in the United States  
- Get a wide range of IP practice area updates – patent, trademark, copyright, licensing, trade secret, data privacy, and PTAB updates  
- Throughout the Institute, copies of AI Superpowers: China, Silicon Valley and the New World Order authored by Kai-Fu Fee will be offered as prizes. SPECIAL THANKS to Hogan Lovells, IP Book Club Sponsor, for making this Bestseller available!
 
 
 
The Institute is being held at The Westin Westminster.
 
Attendees may receive the CBA-CLE group rate of $199. Don’t wait to reserve your room, as the hotel fills quickly.
 
To make your reservation, call (888) 627-8448 or (303) 410-5000, or go online and indicate that you are an attendee of the IP Institute to receive the discounted rate.
 
CANCELLATION POLICY: Cancellations by August 14, 2020 will receive a full refund of tuition paid. After August 14, 2020 no refunds will be issued, but substitutions are welcome. This program is not eligible for transfer to homestudy.
 
   

SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL OF OUR 2020 INSTITUTE SPONSORS!


PRESENTING
Cooley LLP - IP Social Hour
Hogan Lovells - IP Book Club
Holland & Hart LLP - Day 2 Lunch
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP - Day 1 Lunch
King & Spalding LLP - IP After-Hours and ChIPs Breakfast
Merchant & Gould P.C. - Friday Beer Tasting
Perkins Coie LLP - Wi-Fi


PLATINUM
Arnold & Porter - Video Wall
Baker Botts - Day 2 Breakfast
Dennemeyer - Day 1, morning break
Dorsey & Whitney LLP - Day 2, morning break
Goodwin - Video Wall
Setter Roche LLP
Sheridan Ross PC - Day 1 Breakfast
WilmerHale - Day 1, afternoon break-Sundae Bar


GOLD
Armstrong Teasdale LLP
Arnold & Porter
BakerHostetler LLP
Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Black Hills IP
Cyopsis-Digital Forensics, Investigations & eDiscovery
Faegre Drinker
KUTAK ROCK LLP
Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
Polsinelli
Seed Intellectual Property Law Group LLP
Smart & Biggar
Sun IP
Synopsys


SILVER
Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP
CBA-CLE Books
CBA-CLE Pass
Corsearch
Haynes and Boone, LLP
PatPro, Inc.
Patterson Intellectual Property Law, P.C.


Sponsorship opportunities are still available! Please contact Melissa Higham, mhigham@cobar.org or Barbara Hollingsworth, bhollingsworth@cobar.org for more information.

PTO DAY - August 19, 2020 - 4:00 - 6:00 pm
USPTO Regional Office, 1961 Stout Street, Denver
Arrive early for the Institute, and meet USPTO officials, including Director Andrei Iancu, and Regional Director Molly Kocialski. Network with colleagues and enjoy appetizers and drinks. Don't miss this unique opportunity.              
 
 
Denver Brewery Walking Tour – Spin the Wheel and Land in RiNo for a Tour of Craft Breweries (Different Breweries This Year!) -  5:30 - 8:00 pm, Wednesday, August 19, 2020
In the spirit of tradition, we are once again offering a custom, private, guided brewery walking tour. We will be touring a new area this year —RiNo and its excellent microbreweries. On our short walk through the RiNo neighborhood and its unique graffiti art scene, you’ll taste amazing craft beer samples from four breweries, learn scandalous Denver  tidbits, and build relationships with your fellow IP colleagues. Cost is $44/person and includes a souvenir tasting glass. Spots are limited, so sign up early!
 
2020 Rocky Mountain Intellectual Property and Technology Law Institute - August 20-21, 2020
 
(Agenda As of 03-23-20) (Faculty as of 03-06-20)
 
DAY ONE, Thursday, August 20, 2020
 
7:45am
Registration
 
7:45am
Continental Breakfast – Sponsored by SHERIDAN ROSS P.C.
 
8:45am
Welcoming Remarks
Nathaniel T. Trelease, Program Chair, WebCredenza, Inc., Denver, CO                          
 
8:50am  
A Conversation with Federal Circuit Judge O’Malley and USTPO Director Iancu
Honorable Kathleen M. O’Malley, Circuit Judge, Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, D.C. and Andrei Iancu, Director, United States Patent and Trademark Office, Washington, DC
With Host Mark Lemley, Stanford University Law School, Durie Tangri, LLP, San Francisco, CA
 
9:50 am – 10:05 am
Networking and Refreshment Break – Sponsored by DENNEMEYER
 
DAY ONE TRACKS – August 20, 2020 (Please select the track you wish to attend on the registration form)
 
TRACK A PATENTS & PATENT LITIGATION
Game Show Host: Orion Armon
 
10:05 am – 10:55 am
2020 Patent Law Update
- Everything you need to know about the last year
Presented by Mark Lemley, Stanford University Law School, Durie Tangri, LLP, San Francisco, CA
 
11:00 am – 11:50 am
2020 PTAB Update
Everything you need to know about the last year
Presented by Benjamin S. Fernandez, WilmerHale, Denver, CO and  Lori A. Gordon, King & Spalding LLP, Washington, DC
 
TRACK B TRADEMARKS/COPYRIGHTS
Game Show Hosts: Hope Hamilton and Mike Drumm
 
10:05 am – 10:55 am
International Potpourri                                                
- Brexit: Did it really happen? And what now?
- One year later in Canada: How the June 2019 law changes have unfolded
- China: Pro-brand owner law changes versus the trade  war
Presented by Nick Aries, Bird & Bird LLP, Ai-Leen Lim, CEO and Principal Counsel, AWA Asia, Beijing and Hong Kong, China, and Nathan Fan, Marks & Clerk Law, LLP, Ottawa, CA
 
11:00 am – 11:50 am
Anti-Counterfeiting and Online IP Infringement Strategies
- The toolbox: Building an IP portfolio and the components of an effective enforcement
- Program. The Game: Navigating the online counterfeit jungle and winning
- The fans: Building consumer education programs to help tackle the beast
Presented by Amy Kramer, Greenberg Traurig, Denver, CO, Patchen Haggerty, Perkins Coie LLP, Seattle, WA  and Emily J. Cooper, IP Counsel and  Global Brand Protection Director, PopSockets, Boulder, CO
 
TRACK C LICENSING
Game Show Host: Ryan Arney
 
10:05 am – 10:55 am
Audits and Tenders for Indemnity: Software, Misappropriation, and Best Practices
- Why this is a hot area
- Evaluation of risk – across an enterprise from employment to marketing
- Responding to demand letters
- Legal defenses
Presented by Chad T. Nitta and Heather McKee, Kutak Rock LLP, Denver, CO and  Lauren Romer, Chief Legal Officer, Ping Identity Corp, Denver, CO
 
11:00 am – 11:50 am
Emerging Issues in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning: Things You Need to Think About
- Development risks
- Transparency, ownership, and data use
- Maintenance for machine learning
Presented by Elizabeth Harding, Polsinelli, Denver, CO
 
TRACK D-1 TRANSACTIONAL/E-COMMERCE
Game Show Host: John Ritsick
 
10:05 am – 10:55 am
The Rise of Influencers and What They Mean for Marketing (and Law)
- How influencers are changing traditional marketing campaigns
- Impact of influencers on consumer behavior
- Key issues in contracts or arrangements with influencers
- Red flags, including disclosure and potential conflicts
Presented by Rayna S. Lopyan, Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC, New York, NY
 
11:00 am – 11:50 am
My Client Wants to Use Music in Advertising, as Part of Their Business, or at an Event: What Do I Need to Do?
- Obtaining rights to use media in marketing, commerce, and events
- Third party organizations for obtaining rights
- Process, royalties, and red flags
- Fair use issues
Presented by Kenneth L.  Steinthal, King & Spalding, LLP, Los Angeles and San Francisco, CA
 
TRACK E - 1 EXPERIENTIAL TRAINING: TRANSACTIONAL
Game Show Host: Victoria L. Donovan
 
10:05 am – 11:50 am
Master Service Agreements: Are Your Terms Working for Your Organization?
- Making sure the MSA/PSA works in conjunction with the Statements of Work
- Understanding limitations on liability in the new world of confidentiality and privacy laws
- Making sure the agreement clearly addresses delivery and acceptance process so that you get paid
- Disputes – creative options to handle them
- Putting together your playbook to expedite time to revenue
Join us for an interactive session involving Service Agreements. We will dissect the structure, navigate negotiations, and dive into how to integrate cross-functional teams in a playbook format.
Victoria L. Donovan, Kutak Rock LLP, Denver, CO, Chuck Schwab Catalyst Law Group LLP, Boulder, CO and Kelsey Velemirovich, Catalyst Law Group LLP, Boulder, CO
 
11:50 pm – 12:25 pm
Networking Luncheon – Sponsored by KILPATRICK TOWNSEND & STOCKTON LLP
(Lunch is included in your registration. Please indicate on the registration form if you plan to attend.)
 
12:15 – 12:25 pm
Last Year Today – Update from the USPTO Rocky Mountain Regional Office
Presented by Mollybeth (Molly) R. Kocialski, Director, Rocky Mountain Regional Office, USPTO, Denver, CO
 
12:25 – 1:25 pm
 Fashion Law Look Book: Copycats, Popups, Designs and Culture in the Age of Search
- How the landscape of Fashion Law has changed with the demise of traditional retail and the onslaught of social media
- Recent hurdles to achieve design protection and protect against suddenly overbroad rights
- Hyperreality: wearable technology, AI, augmented reality, and virtual fashion
- The protection of designs with deep historical or cultural significance
Presented by Megan K. Bannigan, Debevoise & Plimpton, New York, NY, Lisa Keith, General Counsel, Steve Madden, New York, NY, and Christine M. Hernandez, VP & General Counsel, VF Intellectual Property Services, Inc., Wilmington, DE
 
DAY ONE TRACKS CONTINUED – August 20, 2020 (Please select the track you wish to attend on the registration form)
 
TRACK A PATENTS & PATENT LITIGATION
Game Show Host: Orion Armon
 
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Reexams and Reissues: Sharpening the Issues and the Next Wave of IPRs
- Timing considerations
- Impact on damages
Presented by Robert Greene Sterne, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox, P.L.L.C., Washington, D.C., and  Peter P. Chen, Covington, Palo Alto, CA
Moderator: Michael Dulin, Polsinelli, Denver, CO
 
TRACK B  TRADEMARKS/COPYRIGHTS
Game Show Hosts: Hope Hamilton and Mike Drumm
 
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Trademark 2020 Year in Review
- Everything you need to know about the last year
Presented by David H. Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton, New York, NY
 
TRACK C LICENSING
Game Show Host: Ryan Arney
 
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (.25 ETHICS CREDIT)
Regulating Legal Tech: Bionic Law Firms or Robolawyers?
- A short history of misguided and fruitless efforts to ban legal service-enhancing tech
- Tech-enhanced legal service models, past, present and future
- Ethical challenges posed by lawyer-technology company integration
- Antitrust exposure from over-regulating legal services and products
Presented by Peter D. Kennedy, Graves Dougherty Hearon & Moody, Austin TX
 
TRACK D-1 TRANSACTIONAL/E-COMMERCE
Game Show Host: John Ritsick
 
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
The Future of Antitrust and IP Law After Recent Case Law
- The First Sale Doctrine after Kirtsaeng and Lexmark
- Review of other major case law developments
- What’s likely to come next?
Presented by Todd R. Seelman and William W. Mauke, Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith, Denver, CO  
 
TRACK E - 1 EXPERIENTIAL TRAINING: TRANSACTIONAL
Game Show Host: Victoria L. Donovan
 
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm  
Data Mapping Inside Your Organization:
- How to do it practically
- Ensuring companies are obtaining
informed consents
- Do you need outside consultants
Presented by Deborah Shinbein Howitt, Lewis Bess Williams & Weese P.C., Denver, CO                     
 
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm
Networking Break - Ice Cream Sundae and Dessert Bar – Sponsored by WILMERHALE
 
TRACK A PATENTS & PATENT LITIGATION
Game Show Host: Orion Armon
 
2:40 pm – 3:30 pm
Getting It Fast, Getting It Right: Best Practices for Accelerated Prosecution in the USA, Europe and China
- Overview of the options, including benefits and drawbacks
- Practical realities of accelerated prosecution
- Best practices
Presented by Lee Osman and Gina Cornelio, Dorsey & Whitney, LLP
 
3:35 pm – 4:25 pm
Working with Foreign Counsel to Develop IP Portfolios
- Different trends and strategies for international portfolio development
- How to select and evaluate foreign counsel
- Best practices for collaboration between in house and outside counsel for international prosecution
Presented by Michael Drapkin, Holland & Hart, Boulder, CO, and Sylvia Chen, Patent Counsel, Head of Patent Operations, Google, Chicago, IL
 
TRACK B  TRADEMARKS/COPYRIGHTS
Game Show Hosts: Hope Hamilton and Mike Drumm
 
2:40 pm – 3:30 pm
The Best Offense is Defense
- Pleading and proving affirmative defenses
- Striking affirmative defenses
- Beware of TTAB audibles
Presented by Charlene Krogh, Dorsey & Whitney LLP, Denver, CO, and Marc C. Levy, Seed IP Law Group LLC, Seattle, WA/Denver, CO
 
3:35 pm – 4:25 pm
FTC Enforcement and False Advertising Law Updates
- Pre-release to do's to ensure FTC and truthful advertising compliance
- Online and mobile pitfalls
- This ad is endorsed by … disclosure best practices for endorsers and influencers
Presented by Lesley Fair, Federal Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and Lee Johnston, Haynes & Boone, LLP, Denver, CO
 
TRACK C LICENSING
Game Show Host: Ryan Arney
 
2:40 pm – 3:30 pm
2020 Licensing Update
- Everything you need to know about the last year
Presented by Jeff C. Dodd, Hunton Andrews Kurth, Houston/Austin, TX
 
3:35 pm – 4:25 pm
2020 Data Privacy Update
- CCPA and other state law updates
- Prospect of a federal law
- Significant litigation, enforcement actions and guidance
- International developments
Presented by Beth M. Magnuson, CIPP/E, CIPP/US, Senior Legal Editor, Privacy & Data Security, Practical Law-Thomson Reuters, Denver, CO, and Camila Tobón, CIPP/E, CIPP/US, CIPM, FIP, PLS, Davis Graham & Stubbs, Denver, CO
 
TRACK D-1 TRANSACTIONAL/E-COMMERCE
Game Show Host: John Ritsick
 
2:40 pm – 3:30 pm
The “State” of Blockchain and its IP Impact
- Current legislative initiatives in the blockchain arena
- Representative industry use cases for blockchain technology
Presented by Michael R. Henson, Perkins Coie LLP, Denver, CO, and Dave Rodman, The Rodman Law Group, Denver, CO
 
3:35 pm – 4:25 pm
How Did My License Become a Franchise?
- Unintentional and intentional franchises
- Trademark licenses and franchises
- IP license agreements
- What happens if it is a franchise?
- Franchise and business opportunity states
Presented by David Gusewelle, Drumm Law LLC, St. Louis, MO
 
TRACK E - 1 EXPERIENTIAL TRAINING: TRANSACTIONAL
Game Show Host: Victoria L. Donovan
 
2:40 pm – 3:30 pm  
Litigator’s Perspective to Contracting: Ever Wonder How Your Contracts Will Play out in Court?  
- How litigators will try to take down what you’ve written
- A litigator’s guide to major no-nos
- What are the landmines that transactional lawyers trigger
- Tips for creating the best defense or offense in your contracts
- Integrating best contracting practices into your business groups
Join us for an interactive session of learning how your contracting will stand up when litigators try and take it down and how to integrate the best contracting practices into your business groups when relationships are good and agreeable.
Stafford Matthews, Dentons, Palo Alto, CA, Victoria L. Donovan, Kutak Rock LLP, Denver, CO, Chuck Schwab Catalyst Law Group LLP, Boulder, CO, and Kelsey Velemirovich, Catalyst Law Group LLP, Boulder, CO
 
3:35 pm - 4:25 pm
Litigator’s Perspective to Contracting: Ever Wonder How Your Contracts Will Play out in Court? (Con’t)
Stafford Matthews, Dentons, Palo Alto, CA, Victoria L. Donovan, Kutak Rock LLP, Denver, CO, Chuck Schwab Catalyst Law Group LLP, Boulder, CO, and Kelsey Velemirovich, Catalyst Law Group LLP, Boulder, CO
 
4:25 pm - 5:25 pm
IP Institute Social Hour – Sponsored by COOLEY LLP
 
 
Take this time to spin the wheel and sip wine and mixed drinks with distinguished faculty and colleagues. (Included in your registration. Please indicate on the registration form if you plan to attend.)
 
5:30 – 7:30 pm
IP After-Hours - Sponsored by King & Spalding LLP
Meet Mike and Molly in the Westin lobby at 5:25 pm for a short walk to Rock Bottom Brewery
 
 
DAY TWO, Friday, August 21, 2020
 
8:00 – 9:00 am
BACK AGAIN BY POPULAR DEMAND! SELECT ONE. SPACE IS LIMITED. SIGN UP EARLY!
 
ChIPs Breakfast (Chiefs in Intellectual Property: www.shipsnetwork.org) — Sponsored by KING & SPALDING LLP
Attend and further the ChIPs mission of advancing and connecting women in technology, law and government, and learn about ChIPs
 
Solo/Small Firm Breakfast
Attend and discuss common problems and solutions with your solo, small firm colleagues
 
8:00 - 10:00 am
NEW - Inventor Breakfast
Know an inventor or entrepreneur? Invite them to this breakfast for guided conversations with industry experts on the law and business of inventions. Call CBA-CLE to register ($35).
 
8:00 am
Registration Open
 
8:00 am
Continental Breakfast – Sponsored by BAKER BOTTS L.L.P.
 
9:05 am
Welcome Back Remarks
Nathaniel T. Trelease, Program Chair, WebCredenza, Inc., Denver, CO
 
9:10 am - 9:50 am
The Rise of Big Data and What It Means for Everyone and Everything
- Strategic commercial and regulatory considerations of Big Data
- How it is collected (including IoT) and practically used to predict behavior
- How Big Data is used to enhance consumer experience and increase efficiency
- Privacy considerations, including disclosures and public law restrictions
Presented by David W. Tollen, Sycamore Legal, San Francisco, CA, Matti Neustadt Storie, Director, Evangelist Privacy and Data Security, NetApp, Bellevue, WA,  and Lucky Vidmar, Vice President and Senior Counsel, Technology, IP, Procurement and Real Estate, Western Union, Denver, CO
 
9:50 am – 10:30 am
Artificial Intelligence and Driverless Vehicles
Nicholas Banner, Senior Attorney, Argo AI, Pittsburg, PA and Phong T. Dinh, Patent Attorney, Corporate External and Legal Affairs (CELA), Microsoft, Redmond, WA
With Host: Orion Armon, Cooley LLP, Denver, CO
 
10:30 am – 10:45 am
Networking and Refreshment Break – Sponsored by DORSEY & WHITNEY LLP
 
DAY TWO TRACKS – August 21, 2020 (Please select the track you wish to attend on the registration form)
 
TRACK A PATENTS & PATENT LITIGATION
Game Show Host: James Brogan
 
10:45 am – 11:35 am
Drafting Claims in Light of Section 101 Court Rulings and PTO Guidance
- PTO Guidance on examination practices
- Factors in early court decisions
- Creating fact issues for the jury
Presented by Thomas D. Franklin, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, Denver, CO and Hogene L. Choi, Baker Botts LLP, San Francisco, CA
 
11:40 am – 12:30 pm
Diversity and Inclusion in the Patent World: Creating a Fair System That Allows for Equal Access to Inventors, Lawyers, and Others
- Bias, as discussed during the testimony to the USPTO, regarding the SUCCESS Act
- Recent studies show women only comprise 12% of all inventors in US patents
- Tracking and interrupting bias in inventorship contributions
Presented by Calvin E. Wingfield, Goodwin Proctor LLP, New York, NY, Charu Kurani, Associate General Counsel, Facebook, San Francisco, CA, and Sandra K. Nowak, Assistant Chief Intellectual Property Counsel, 3M, Minneapolis, MN
Moderator: Caren Ulrich Stacy, Founder and Chief Experimentation Officer, Diversity Lab, San Francisco, CA
 
TRACK B  TRADEMARKS/COPYRIGHTS
Game Show Hosts: Hope Hamilton and Mike Drumm
 
10:45 am – 11:35 am
Copyright 2020 Year in Review
- Everything you need to know about the last year
Presented by Evan M. Rothstein, Arnold & Porter, Denver, CO, and Molly Van Houweling, BerkeleyLaw, University of California, and Co-Director, Berkeley Center for Law & Technology, Berkeley, CA
 
11:40 am – 12:30 pm
How Gaming Gobbled Up Entertainment – Emerging Legal Issues
- Rise of video gaming and displacement of scripted entertainment
- Key legal issues in the gaming space
- IP and privacy law issues
- What the future holds for gaming
Presented by Ian C. Ballon, Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Palo Alto and Los Angeles, CA, Krystal Bowen, Associate General Counsel, Zynga, San Francisco, CA
 
TRACK C LICENSING
Game Show Host: Ryan Arney
 
10:45 am – 11:35 am
Cloud Atlas: Red Flags, Offramps and Indemnification in Contracting
- Most important issues in cloud contracts
- How contracts go wrong – spotting red flags
- Essential drafting issues in indemnification agreements
Presented by Peter J. Kinsella, and Elizabeth M.Banzhoff, Perkins Coie LLP, Denver, CO
 
11:40 am – 12:30 pm
Open Source Software 201: Myths and Realities of OSS Licenses
- How OSS licenses work
- OSS in SaaS and other cloud computing services
- Debunking myths surrounding OSS
- Addressing OSS in software contracts
Presented by David W. Tollen, Sycamore Legal, San Francisco, CA
 
TRACK D-2 IN-HOUSE & THE PROFESSION
Game Show Host: John Ritsick
 
10:45 - 11:35 am
Patent or Trade Secret?
- Key Differences
- How should a company decide which to use for its IP?
- Strategic considerations for startups, maturing companies, large corporations
Presented by Jared B. Briant, and Brian D. LeFort, Faegre Drinker, Denver and Boulder, CO
 
11:40 am – 12:30 pm
How to Choose a Trademark and Brand Strategy
- Key advice for selecting brand names and trademarks
- International considerations
- Developing strategy for enforcement and defense
Presented by Pamela N. Hirschman, Sheridan Ross P.C., Denver, CO, and Kara Zioba, Senior Paralegal, Intellectual Property, The Hershey Company, Denver, CO