Water Resources, Issues and Administration of the South Platte River Basin - Part 2 Out of Stock
Water Court Practice Program - Geographical Division Program Series
Quantity
May 2011
Water Court Practice Program - Geographical Division Program Series
Water Resources, Issues and Administration of the South Platte River Basin - Part 2 - Video on Demand
Program Description
This 2-day program is the third of a series of courses that will be offered related to the major river basins in Colorado. It has been designed for all professionals in the water rights arena, attorneys, engineers, expert witnesses, water resources managers and others who wish to practice in the Water Court for Water Division 1 dealing with water matters in the South Platte River Basin. This course will cover the geography, hydrology and water quality of the Basin, water administration and Water Court practices in Division 1, the operations of the various water systems within the Basin, and the augmentation, exchange and recharge operations of the Basin. The distinguished faculty includes practicing lawyers, engineers, Water Court and Water Division 1 personnel, and members of entities involved in South Platte River Basin matters and issues.
Topics
Water Quality Issues of the South Platte River Basin
Presented by Barbara Biggs, Metro Wastewater Reclamation District
Duties and Procedures of the Water Referee in Division 1
Presented by John S. Cowan, Water Referee
Aurora's Prairie Water Project
Presented by Steven O. (Steve) Sims, Esq., Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
Remarks of Chief Justice Michael L. Bender
Augmentation, Exchange and Recharge Operations and Issues of the South Platte River
Basin
- Exchanges: Presented by Steven O. (Steve) Sims, Esq., Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
- Augmentation and Recharge: Presented by Paul Andrew (Andy) Jones, Esq., Lawrence, Jones, Custer & Grasmick
- Groundwater Issues: Presented by James L. (Jim) Jehn, CPG, Jehn Water Consultants Inc.
- Surface Water Issues: Presented by Bill Bates, P. E., Denver Water Board
Operations on the Cache La Poudre River System
Presented by Daniel Brown, Esq., Fischer, Brown Bartlett & Gunn, P.C. and Brent Bartlett, Esq., Fischer, Brown Bartlett & Gunn, P.C.
Planning Committee
William H. Caile, Esq.
Holland & Hart
Denver, CO
William A. Hillhouse, Esq.
White & Jankowski
Denver, CO
Honorable Gregory J. Hobbs, Jr.
Colorado Supreme Court
Denver, CO
Cheryl Signs, P.E.
Cheryl Signs Engineering
Denver, CO
Faculty
Brent Bartlett, Esq.
Fischer, Brown Bartlett & Gunn, P.C
Fort Collins, CO
Bill Bates, P. E.
Denver Water Board
Denver, CO
Honorable Michael L. Bender
Chief Justice
Colorado Supreme Court
Denver, CO
Barbara Biggs
Metro Wastewater Reclamation District
Denver, CO
Daniel Brown, Esq.
Fischer, Brown Bartlett & Gunn, P.C
Fort Collins, CO
John S. Cowan
Water Referee
Weld County Courthouse
Greeley CO
Water Referee
Weld County Courthouse
Greeley CO
James L. (Jim) Jehn, CPG
Jehn Water Consultants Inc
Denver, CO
Paul Andrew (Andy) Jones, Esq.
Lawrence, Jones, Custer & Grasmick
Windsor, CO
Steven O. (Steve) Sims, Esq.
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP
Denver, CO
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP
Denver, CO
- CLE Pass Price *FREE! - exclusions may apply
- Standard Price $329.00 USD
- Member Price $269.00 USD
- General Credits 7.00
- Ethics Credits
- EDI Credits