Day 1: Thursday, February 6
8:00 am
Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:25 am
Welcome and Introduction
Extended by Brenda L. Storey, Esq., Program Chair
8:30 am
Discussion of Fact Pattern
Presented by Brenda L. Storey, Esq.,
8:35 am
Overview and Initial Client Information
Presented by Hannah Jannicelli Westmont, Esq.
8:50 am
Jurisdiction
Presented by W. Benjamin King, Esq.
9:20 am
Rule 16.2
Presented by David Johnson, Esq.
9:50 am
Networking Break
10:00 am
Disclosures/Discovery
Presented by Jennifer Feingold, Esq.
10:30 am
Mediation
Presented by Elizabeth Henson, Esq.
10:50 am
Trial Preparation
Presented by Diane Carlton, Esq.
11:20 am
Evidence and Trial Tactics
Presented by The Honorable Ted C. Tow, III
12:20 pm
Pick up Box Lunches
12:30 pm
Lunch Presentation: Tricks of the Trade (Box Lunch Provided)
Presented by Brenda L. Storey, Esq.
Scholarship Recipients Announced
12:20pm
Post-lunch Break
1:30 pm
Property Division
Presented by Ronald D. Litvak, Esq.
2:20 pm
Networking Break
2:35 pm
Maintenance
Presented by John C. Haas, Esq.
3:20 pm
Child Support
Presented by Sahar Safi, Esq.
4:10 pm
Low Income Issues
Presented by Gina Weitzenkorn, Esq.
4:40 pm
Juvenile Issues in Domestic Cases
Presented by Bonnie E. Saltzman, Esq.
5:10 pm
Adjourn
DAY 2: Friday, February 7
8:00 am
Parental Responsibilities
Presented by Brenda L. Storey, Esq.
8:50 am
Childhood Development
Presented by Kathleen McNamara, Ph.D.
9:50 am
Networking Break
10:05 am
Separation Agreements
Presented by Erica Kemmerley, Esq., and Kate Lewis, Esq.
10:45 am
Collaborative Law
Presented by Terri Harrington, Esq.
11:05 am
Metro Volunteer Lawyers
Presented by Toni-Anne Dasent, Esq.
11:15 am
Bankruptcy
Presented by Dianne Van Voorhees, Esq.
11:35 am
Criminal Law/Family Law Intersection
Presented by Abraham Hutt, Esq.
12:05 pm 1.2 Ethics Credits
Lunch Presentation: Professionalism and Mentoring (Box Lunch Provided)
Presented by David Littman, Esq. and Whitney Manning, Esq.
1:05 pm
Networking Break
1:20 pm
Protective Orders
Presented by James Cordes, Esq.
1:50 pm
Contempt
Presented by the Honorable Magistrate Ryan Loewer
2:10 pm
Networking Break
2:25 pm
Financial Issues
Presented by Kristine Roper, ASA
3:25 pm
Networking Break
3:40 pm
Views from the Bench
Presented by the Honorable Randall Arp, Honorable Sharon Holbrook, Honorable Magistrate Karen Hubler, and Honorable Magistrate Ryan Loewer
4:30 pm
Ethics with The Law Club!
Presented by The Law Club
5:30 pm
Adjourn